Privacy Policy

Last Update: 10 April 2013

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

Our Pledge

Party Boutique Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486). When you register as a member, the information provided is automatically submitted to Party Boutique. All personal data is used for Party Boutique’s internal use only. Periodically, we will send out a newsletter keeping you abreast of new products, special offers and other promotions at Party Boutique.

 

Cookies
When you visit our web site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system).

 

Types of Personal Information Collected

To be a member, you are required to fill in your name, email address, contact number, and mailing address. Any information that we collect will be used for internal use only, and will not be disclosed to outside parties in any way that can identify you. Refusal to provide such information may deny you access to certain parts of our website, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you may make, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. When using credit cards (VISA & Master Card) to pay for your orders, you are required to input your credit card data which will be securely encrypted and transmitted directly to the credit-processing bank for payment authorization. We assure you that Party Boutique is unable to access your credit card data. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the Personal Data.

 

Use of Personal Information Collected

We aim to provide the best service we possibly can and to customize the related services by collecting personal information. We keep track of your purchase records and monitor site usage in order to improve our services. All information, sales figure and statistics collected from our customers are for internal use only. We may use this information to notify you about new product, special offers and other promotions. Business partners or advertisers are able to use any information collected from Party Boutique web site. The personal data being collected, other than being utilized as the purposes above mentioned will not be sold, traded or rented in any forms through any means to any other parties.

 

Information Security

When you provide your personal information to us, only authorized Party Boutique staff have access to retrieve customer personal information for carrying out their job duties. No business partners or other third parties are allowed access to your personal information. To protect customers' data, the credit card and payment authorization will be conducted directly by the processing bank. Party Boutique Limited will have no record of such data. Always remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window. Our timeout forced logout will ensure no one can gain access to your personal information and correspondences.

 

Update of Personal Information

You can change your login password by accessing "My Profile" on our web site. Your new login password will be encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. To update personal information, you can click into "My Profile" or e-mail us at info@partyboutique.com.hk .

 

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using any of the sites within our web site network ("Web Sites") or our Services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

© 2017 The Party Boutique All rights reserved.